CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Ms. Stacey Dumas Amsyn, Inc. 1011 High Ridge Road Stamford, CT 06854

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroquinone Monomethyl Ether (CAS# 150-76-5) from India

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated July 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Hydroquinone Monomethyl Ether (CAS# 150-76-5) is a single chemically defined compound and is not a mixture of any other chemical. It is also known as Mequinol. Hydroquinone Monomethyl Ether is an inhibitor for acrylic monomers and acrylonitriles.

The applicable subheading for the Hydroquinone Monomethyl Ether (CAS# 150-76-5) will be 2909.50.5000, which provides for Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul.Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division